ams OSRAM privacy policy

Version: July 2022

ams OSRAM and its affiliated companies value your right to privacy highly and are committed to protection of your personal data. The following privacy policy provides you with information about what data we collect from you, how we process it and for what purposes.

 

More information to download:

ams OSRAM business partner privacy notice

ams OSRAM social media privacy statement

ams OSRAM binding corporate rules

ams OSRAM employee privacy notice

PASS terms and conditions

 

1. Definitions

In this Privacy Policy we use the terms as established by the European legislator in the General Data Protection Regulation (the GDPR).
 

2. Name and contact details of the controller

Controller for the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), other data protection laws applicable in member states of the European Union as well as other applicable provisions related to data protection is:

ams-OSRAM AG
Tobelbader Strasse 30
8141 Premstaetten
AUSTRIA
Email: sensors@ams-osram.com
Website: https://ams-osram.com


All questions, suggestions or complaints concerning data privacy may be, at any time, addressed to us via email.
 

3. Legal basis for data processing

Art. 6 (1) point a GDPR serves as the legal basis for processing operations for which we obtain consent for a specific processing purpose. If the processing of personal data is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party, as is the case, for example, when processing operations are necessary for the supply of goods or to provide any other service, the processing is based on Article 6 (1) point b GDPR. The same applies to such processing operations which are necessary for carrying out pre-contractual measures, for example in the case of inquiries concerning our products or services.

Should our company be subject to a legal obligation by which processing of personal data is required, such as for the fulfilment of tax obligations, the processing is based on Art. 6 (1) point c GDPR.

In rare cases, the processing of personal data may be necessary to protect the vital interests of the data subject or of another natural person. This would be the case, for example, if a visitor were injured on our premises and his name, age, health insurance data or other vital information would have to be passed on to a doctor, hospital or other third party. Then the processing would be based on Art. 6 (1) point d GDPR.

Finally, processing operations could be based on Article 6 (1) point f GDPR. This legal basis is used for processing operations which are not covered by any of the abovementioned legal grounds, if processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by our company or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of affected data subject. In this case, all the necessary measures are adopted to make sure that the rights and freedoms of affected data subjects do not prevail over the legitimate interest pursued by ams OSRAM and that the respective analysis is duly documented.
 

4. Cookies

ams OSRAM uses cookies on this webpage. Cookies are text files that are stored in or by the Internet browser on the user's computer system. Through their use, ams OSRAM can provide you with basic (via strictly necessary cookies) and additional (via functional cookies) functionalities of this website. Moreover, ams OSRAM may use cookies to measure and improve performance of the page (performance cookies) and to enable third party customised advertisements to you on other websites (marketing cookies). Application of all these cookies, except for the strictly necessary ones, is subject to your prior consent which can be withdrawn any time in our cookie settings (accessible via cookie policy).

US providers

Various cookies on our websites are operated by Google LLC and YouTube LLC, which process data in the USA (e.g. Google Analytics, Google AdWords). By agreeing to the use of cookies from these providers, you consent explicitly to the processing of your data in the USA (Art 49 (1) point a GDPR). USA is not certified by the ECJ as having an adequate level of data protection (C-311/18, Schrems II). Access by US authorities to this data is not limited by law to a sufficient level. Moreover, no judicial authorization is required for such access, and EU citizens have no effective legal remedy against such access.

Further information on cookies can be found in our cookie policy, which describes in detail how you can object to the use of cookies and use of the data collected by cookies.
 

5. Collection of general data

The website of ams OSRAM collects a series of general data and information when a data subject or automated system calls up the website. This general data and information are stored in the server log files. Collected may be the following data:

  1. the browser types and versions used,
  2. the operating system used by the accessing system,
  3. the website from which an accessing system reaches our website (so-called referrers),
  4. the sub-websites,
  5. the date and time of access to the Internet site,
  6. an Internet protocol address (IP address),
  7. the Internet service provider of the accessing system, and
  8. any other similar data and information that may be used in the event of attacks on our information technology systems.

 

When using these general data and information, ams OSRAM does not draw any conclusions about the identity of a data subject. Rather, this information is needed to:

  1. deliver the content of our website correctly,
  2. optimize the content of our website
  3. ensure the long-term viability of our information technology systems and website technology, and
  4. provide law enforcement authorities with the information necessary for criminal prosecution in case of a cyber-attack.

 

Therefore, ams OSRAM analyzes anonymously collected data and information statistically, with the aim of increasing the data protection and data security of our enterprise, and to ensure an optimal level of protection for the personal data we process. The anonymous data of the server log files are stored separately from all personal data provided by a data subject.

If you decide to contact us via the options provided on the website, we will store your details so that we can refer to them when processing and responding to your inquiry. We do not pass this data on to third parties. Once the purpose for which the details have been collected no longer applies, we will erase the data.

Please be aware that this website may contain links to other sites that are not governed by this policy. Please review the privacy policy of each website visited before disclosing any personal information.

 

6. Registration on our website

The data subject has the possibility to register on the website of the controller with the indication of personal data. Which personal data are transmitted to the controller is determined by the respective input mask used for the registration. The personal data entered by the data subject are collected and stored exclusively for internal use by the controller, and for his own purposes. The controller may request transfer to one or more processors (e.g. a parcel service) that also uses personal data for an internal purpose which is attributable to the controller. Further transfers of personal information are secured by the necessary contractual agreements envisaging appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect the data.

By registering on the website of the controller, the IP address—assigned by the Internet service provider (ISP) and used by the data subject—date, and time of the registration are also stored. The storage of this data takes place against the background that this is the only way to prevent the misuse of our services, and, if necessary, to make it possible to investigate committed offenses. Insofar, the storage of this data is necessary to secure the controller. This data is not passed on to third parties, unless there is a statutory obligation to pass on the data, or if the transfer serves the aim of criminal prosecution.

The registration of the data subject, with the voluntary indication of personal data, is intended to enable the controller to offer the data subject contents or services that may only be offered to registered users due to the nature of the matter in question. Registered persons are free to change the personal data specified during the registration at any time, or to have them completely deleted from the data stock of the controller.

The data controller shall, at any time, provide information upon request to each data subject as to what personal data are stored about the data subject. In addition, the data controller shall correct or erase personal data at the request or indication of the data subject, insofar as there are no statutory storage obligations.
 

7. Subscription to our newsletter

On the website of ams OSRAM, users are given the opportunity to subscribe to our enterprise's newsletter. The input mask used for this purpose determines what personal data are transmitted, as well as when the newsletter is ordered from the controller.

ams OSRAM informs its customers and business partners regularly by means of a newsletter about enterprise offers. The enterprise's newsletter may only be received by the data subject if (1) the data subject has a valid e-mail address and (2) the data subject registers for the newsletter shipping confirming that the related data processing is consented to. A confirmation e-mail will be sent to the e-mail address registered by a data subject for the first time for newsletter shipping, for legal reasons, in the double opt-in procedure. This confirmation e-mail is used to prove whether the owner of the e-mail address as the data subject is authorized to receive the newsletter.

During the registration for the newsletter, we also store the IP address of the computer system assigned by the Internet service provider (ISP) and used by the data subject at the time of the registration, as well as the date and time of the registration. The collection of this data is necessary in order to understand the (possible) misuse of the e-mail address of a data subject at a later date, and it therefore serves the aim of the legal protection of the controller.

The personal data collected as part of a registration for the newsletter will only be used to send our newsletter. In addition, subscribers to the newsletter may be informed by e-mail, as long as this is necessary for the operation of the newsletter service or a registration in question, as this could be the case in the event of modifications to the newsletter offer, or in the event of a change in technical circumstances. There will be no transfer of personal data collected by the newsletter service to third parties. The subscription to our newsletter may be terminated by the data subject at any time. The consent to the storage of personal data, which the data subject has given for shipping the newsletter, may be revoked at any time.

For the purpose of revocation of consent, a corresponding link is found in each newsletter. It is also possible to unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time directly on the website of the controller, or to communicate this to the controller in a different way. You can revoke consent at any time without stating reasons by emailing (digital@osram-os.com) or by using the preference settings that are accessible via 'manage my subscriptions' at the bottom of the ams OSRAM optical solutions newsletter you received, with effect for the future. As a result, you will no longer be contacted by ams OSRAM via the respective communication channel for advertising purposes.

 

8. Newsletter tracking

The newsletter of ams OSRAM contains so-called tracking pixels. A tracking pixel is a miniature graphic embedded in such e-mails, which are sent in HTML format to enable log file recording and analysis. This allows a statistical analysis of the success or failure of online marketing campaigns. Based on the embedded tracking pixel, ams OSRAM may see if and when an e-mail was opened by a data subject, and which links in the e-mail were called up by data subjects. Each user has to give his consent to the use of this tracking pixels.

Such personal data collected in the tracking pixels contained in the newsletters are stored and analyzed by the controller in order to optimize the shipping of the newsletter, as well as to adapt the content of future newsletters even better to the interests of the data subject. These personal data will not be passed on to third parties. Data subjects are at any time entitled to revoke the respective separate declaration of consent issued by means of the double-opt-in procedure. After a revocation, these personal data will be deleted by the controller. ams OSRAM automatically regards a withdrawal from the receipt of the newsletter as a revocation.    
 

9. Contact possibility on website

The ams OSRAM website contains information that enables an electronic contact to our enterprise, as well as direct communication with us, which also includes a general address of the so-called electronic mail (e-mail address). If you contact the controller by e-mail, via a contact form or via specific technical support contact forms (e.g. PASS, Foundry Design Support, Technical Support, Contact us), your personal data transmitted are automatically stored. Such personal data transmitted on a basis of a consent are stored for the purpose of processing or contacting the data subject. There is no further transfer of this personal data to third parties.
 

10. Data subject rights

Data subjects within the meaning of the GDPR have the following rights in relation to their personal data:

  1. Right of confirmation
  2. Right of access
  3. Right to rectification
  4. Right to erasure (“right to be forgotten”)
  5. Right of restriction of processing
  6. Right to data portability
  7. Right to object
  8. Right to withdraw data subject consent, if respective data processing is based thereon

To exercise the above rights, you may contact us at privacy@ams-osram.com. Data subjects also have a right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority at any time.
 

Responsible authority for OSRAM:
Bavarian State Office for Data Protection Supervision
Postbox 1349
91504 Ansbach
Germany
 
Responsible authority for ams:
Austrian Data Protection Authority
Barichgasse 40-42
1030 Vienna
Austria
 

11. Data protection provisions about the application of Google Fonts

This site uses so-called web fonts provided by Google for the uniform display of fonts. The Google Fonts are installed and hosted locally. There is no connection to Google servers and no data of data subjects is transmitted to Google. More information on data processing carried out by Google is available here.

 

12. Data recipients and transfers of data outside of the EU/EEA

We may share personal data with specialized service providers we engage. In this case, we carefully choose and regularly control our service providers according to applicable legal provisions. They process personal data only on our behalf and in strict accordance with our documented instructions on the basis of agreements on commissioned data processing. ams OSRAM warrants that all necessary legal arrangements are made to ensure security of personal data in case of subcontracting and that all engaged services providers are duly committed to confidentiality and data privacy.

In some cases, your data is also processed in countries outside the European Union (EU) or the European Economic Area (EEA) with a lower level of data protection than in Europe. In such cases, we ensure that an adequate level of protection for your data is guaranteed, such as by means of agreements with our contractual partners (based on the EU Standard contractual clauses), or we ask you for your explicit consent. We also may share personal information with our affiliates outside of Europe based on the ams OSRAM Binding Corporate Rules. 
 

13. Storage periods

The criteria used to determine the period of storage of personal data is whether the respective data is necessary to achieve purposes of the respective processing activities (e.g. for performance of a contract). After expiration of that period, the corresponding data are routinely deleted, as long as they are no longer necessary to comply with statutory retention requirements.

 

14. Existence of automated decision-making

As a responsible company, ams OSRAM does not use automatic decision-making or profiling.

 

15. Contact us 

You may, at any time, contact us at email directly with all questions and suggestions concerning data protection.

Join our Newsletter